Medical Surgical Renal Lab values & Urine analysis #3

Question

Which of these lab values indicate that the client has kidney injury?

Answers

  1. 1. Creatinine 5.0 mg/dL
    • Rationale:

      This answer is correct because a creatinine of 5.0 would indicate that the client has severe kidney injury. The normal creatinine is 0.8 to 1.2 mg/dL.

  2. 2. Glucose 70 mg/dL
    • Rationale:

      This answer is not correct because glucose is not indicative of kidney injury. A blood glucose of 70 mg/dL is a normal glucose value.

  3. 3. Sodium 136 mEq/L
    • Rationale:

      This answer is not correct because sodium is not indicative of kidney injury. A sodium level of 136 mEq/L is a normal value. If the client has a kidney injury, sodium may be retained.

  4. 4. BUN 7 mg/dL
    • Rationale:

      This answer is not correct because although BUN is an indicator of kidney injury if elevated, BUN of 7 mg/dL is a normal value. The normal creatinine is 0.8 to 1.2 mg/dL, the level of 5.0 mg/dL would indicate kidney injury.

Overview

Abnormal lab values that could indicate that the client has kidney injury would be an elevated BUN and creatinine. The normal creatinine is 0.8 to 1.2 mg/dL. The normal blood urea nitrogen (BUN) level is 8 to 20 mg/dL.

Explanation

Learning Outcomes

Kidney injury causes waste products to build up in the blood of the client. This can occur suddenly (Acute renal injury or failure) or over a course of time (Chronic renal injury or failure). Abnormal lab values that could indicate that the client has kidney injury would be an elevated BUN and creatinine. The normal blood urea nitrogen (BUN) level is 8 to 20 mg/dL. The normal creatinine is 0.8 to 1.2 mg/dL. A creatinine of 5.0 would indicate that the client has severe kidney injury.

Test Taking Tip

Read each question carefully. Answer the easiest questions first and then go back to the more difficult questions second. Be sure to answer every question given.

Video Rationale