Medical Surgical Labs CBC #2

Question

The nurse is caring for a client who has recently given birth. Which lab results from the client would cause concern for the nurse?

Answers

  1. WBC 10 ,000
    • Rationale:

      This answer is not correct because the WBC count is normal. WBC should be between 5,000 – 10,000.

  2. Platelets 145,000
    • Rationale:

      This answer is correct because the platelets are too low. Platelets should be between 150,000 – 400,000. Low platelet count in the postpartum client should be reported to the HCP. This places the client at risk for bleeding.

  3. Hemoglobin 16 g/dL
    • Rationale:

      This answer is not correct because the hemoglobin is within normal range. Hemoglobin should be between 12 – 18 g/dL.

  4. Hematocrit 48 g/dL
    • Rationale:

      This answer is not correct because the hematocrit level is normal. Hematocrit should be between 36 – 54 g/dL.

Overview

Platelets should be between 150,000 – 400,000. A low platelet count in a client who has recently given birth is at risk for bleeding.

Explanation

Learning Outcomes

A low platelet count in a postpartum client can indicate disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) or idiopathic thrombocytopenia (ITP). DIC causes proteins that control the blood clotting to become overactive. ITP is when immune system cells produce antibodies to destroy platelets. Sometimes this is a result of preeclampsia or HELLP syndrome during the pregnancy. Platelets should be between 150,000 – 400,000. A low platelet count places the postpartum client at risk for bleeding.

Test Taking Tip

Apply your knowledge of values to answer this question correctly.

Video Rationale